Our Videos

FAQ / Can I enter Pets and/or Wildlife into the United States?


Travelers frequently inquire about taking their pets with them to the United States. All such imports are subject to health, quarantine, agriculture, or wildlife requirements and prohibitions. Pets taken out of the United States and returned are subject to the same requirements as those entering for the first time.

The Centers for Disease Control, U.S. Public Health Service requires that pet dogs and cats brought into this country be examined at the first port of entry for evidence of diseases that can be transmitted to humans. A valid rabies vaccination certificate must accompany dogs coming from areas not free of rabies. There is no requirement for a rabies vaccination certificate for domestic cats.

Certain imports of rodents are prohibited. For instance, the recent outbreak of monkeypox in the U.S., the Centers for Disease Control, banned ALL personal and commercial imports of rodents, such as squirrels, dormiceís, rats, porcupines, and mice from Africa. Presently rodents from other countries have not been banned.

 




Contact

A&M Logos International, Inc.
14 Wall Street, Suite 5E,
New York, NY 10005
Tel: 212-233-7061
Fax: 212-233-7167
info@apostille.us



FAQ

Can I tour the State Department?
Read More »
Q. What is Proof of service via the diplomatic channel under Section 1608(a)(4)?
Read More »
Q. What are the general exceptions to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign State?
Read More »
Q. Do I have to follow a hierarchy regarding the methods of service under Section 1608(b)?
Read More »






News

October 8, 20
US Department of State Apostille processing update
Read More »
October 2, 20
NYC Apostille Marriage Certificates
Read More »
September 24, 20
North East Apostille Update
Read More »
September 17, 20
Apostille State of Affairs (Sept. 2020)
Read More »