Our Videos

FAQ / Would a student with an undergraduate STEM degree but a master's degree in a non-STEM field be eligible for an extension of OPT based on the master's degree?


The interim final rule states that the ď[t]he degree that was the basis for the studentís current period of OPT is a bachelorís, masterís or doctoral degree in one of the degree programs on the current STEM Designated Degree Program List.Ē This list is published on the SEVP website, located in the Related Links section of this page. This provision is found at 8 CFR 214.2(f)(10)(ii)(C)(2).
*
Under the interim final rule at 8 CFR 214.2(f)(10)(ii)(C)(2), a student who received an undergraduate STEM degree, but whose graduate degree is in a non-STEM field and whose current post-completion OPT is based on that graduate degree, would not be eligible for the 17-month STEM extension.


 




Testimonials

AnnaMaria Realbuto
Thank you for all your assistance and efficiency...
Read More »
Kateryna Melnychenko
Thanks a lot Anton!...
Read More »
Rani Payne
Thank you so much! Iím sure I will be in touch again with something else that will need to be apost...
Read More »
Serge Bauer Law
Thank you again for your help with this case!...
Read More »



FAQ

Do I need a permit or license for my business?
Read More »
Since when does the Wassenaar Arrangement exist?
Read More »
Is there a waiting period? Can we get married right away?
Read More »
If a student was not in an authorized period of OPT on the eligibility date, can the student work during the cap gap extension?
Read More »






News

April 11, 23
Fleetwood Mac keyboardist and vocalist Christine McVie died of stroke and cancer-death certificate
Read More »
March 27, 23
China joins Apostille Convention
Read More »
March 18, 23
California to permanently seal old convictions on criminal records
Read More »
March 3, 23
Saudi Arabia issues guidance on apostille procedure
Read More »